H. B. 2346
[…] and prior to the rendering of any service, consent from the
employee's dependent that he or she will be responsible to make
payment for the amount in excess of the amount fixed by the
division.
(c) Any person who seeks or receives payment of funeral
expenses in excess of the amount fixed by the division without
satisfying both of the requirements of subsection (b) of this
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction
therefor shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or
imprisoned in the county or regional jail for not more than twelve
months, or both.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of
this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as
provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever
earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and
"average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter,
shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of
computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time